Here’s the rundown of the student-athletes picking up Western Trails Conference honors for the winter sports season.
BOYS WRESTLING
- 106- Matt Johnson, Kimball
- 106- Tristin Costello, Gordon-Rushville
- 113- Ashton Dane, Gordon-Rushville
- 113- Ace Hobbs, Mitchell
- 120- Creel Weber, Hemingford
- 120- Nathaniel Barker, Bayard
- 126- Jace Rawles, Gordon-Rushville
- 126- Rylan Houk, Mitchell
- 132- James McGinnis, Kimball
- 132- Tucker Banister, Gordon-Rushville
- 138- Kyler Vincent, Gordon-Rushville
- 145- Santiago Castillo, Mitchell
- 145- Daniel Kohel, Morrill
- 152- Trey Schindler, Kimball
- 152- Jace Freeseman, Gordon-Rushville
- 160- Peyton Abbott, Bridgeport
- 160- Drew Varner, Hemingford
- 170- Traiton Starr, Gordon-Rushville
- 170- Gregory Johns, Gordon-Rushville
- 182- Curtis Rittgarn, Gordon-Rushville
- 182- Kolby Houchin, Bayard
- 195- Cael Peters, Mitchell
- 195- Theron Miller, Hemingford
- 220- Lain Tausan, Gordon-Rushville
- 220- Jackson Jenkins, Mitchell
- 285- Jeremiah Coley, Mitchell
- 285- Reegan French, Morrill
Honorable Mention- Nolan Dueker (Bayard), Zach Jeffords (Bayard), Brock Burry (Bayard), Collin Ramirez (Mitchell), Harrison Barnette (Bridgeport), Devyn Engledow (Mitchell), Jared Perkins (Bayard), Colton Archibald (Gordon-Rushville), Tobi Berndt (Gordon-Rushville), Uzziah Voss (Mitchell), Coy Armstrong (Bayard), Yovani Jimeniz (Mitchell), Kyser Lewis (Morrill)
GIRLS WRESTLING
- 100- Carlie McKibbin, Bayard
- 100- Avalina Stoner, Mitchell
- 110- Morgan Amateis, Bridgeport
- 110- Aurora Hinnman, Hemingford
- 115- Ashley Garza, Bayard
- 120- Kyra Robbins, Bridgeport
- 125- Paige Dalimata, Bridgeport
- 125- Jennifer Banister, Gordon-Rushville
- 130- Kamden Parker, Bridgeport
- 130- Amelia Stoll, Mitchell
- 135- Lainey Fillmore, Gordon-Rushville
- 140- Kirsten Heck, Gordon-Rushville
- 145- Cheyenne Petersen, Morrill
- 155- Isabell Gomez, Hemingford
- 170- Kyliah Engledow, Mitchell
- 170- Hayden Marks, Bridgeport
- 190- Aubree Pankonin, Mitchell
Honorable Mention- Shelby Hardin (Morrill), Isabelle Maag (Bayard), Macie Vallejo (Mitchell), Lauren Gardner (Hemingford)
BOYS BASKETBALL
MVP: Jace Nelson, Gordon-Rushville
All Conference
- Jace Nelson, Gordon-Rushville
- Trenton Marquez, Bayard
- Easton Anderson, Mitchell
- Carter Anderson, Gordon-Rushville
- Kyler Lusche, Kimball
- Gage Nein, Bridgeport
- Kolby Lussetto, Bridgeport
- Ellis Livingston, Gordon-Rushville
- Brandon Paxton, Kimball
- Desmonde Smith, Mitchell
- Rick Turek, Hemingford
Honorable Mention- Karter Winter, Caleb Wilkins (Bayard), Nik Weibert, Logan Metz (Bridgeport), Logan Slama, Keenan Schwarting (Gordon-Rushville), Hunter Wyland, Gavin Bell (Hemingford), Braxton Miller, Wyatt Cords (Kimball), Waymond Banks, Tucker Thomas (Mitchell), Cody Johnson, Wyler Fisher (Morrill)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MVP: Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, Bridgeport
All Conference
- Lexi Fiscus, Bayard
- Joslyn Hopkins, Bayard
- Dani Harter, Bayard
- Olivia Loomis-Goltl, Bridgeport
- Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, Bridgeport
- Brooklyn Mohrman, Bridgeport
- Ella Schluterbusch, Brigeport
- Tessa Hurlburt, Gordon-Rushville
- Haley Johnson, Gordon-Rushville
- McKinley Grover, Gordon-Rushville
- Addy Bowlin, Mitchell
- Kinzley Hess, Morrill
Honorable Mention- Kierra Miller, Scarlett Norman (Bayard), Mackenzie Liakos, Grace Dean (Bridgeport), Reaghan Schultz, Ajae McKimmey (Gordon-Rushville), Avery Davies, Kambree Walker (Hemingford), Addy Olson, Grace Anderson (Kimball), Emma Robbins, Grace Martin (Mitchell), Brooklyn Hess, Brooklyn Brown (Morrill)