West Nebraska All-Star game rosters announced

West Nebraska All-Star game rosters announced
May 4th, 2021 | Chris Cottrell

The 2021 West Nebraska All-Star football and volleyball games are set to be played on Saturday, June 12th in Scottsbluff. On Monday the rosters and coaches were finalized for the showcase games.

The volleyball match will be played at WNCC’s Cougar Palace starting at 2 pm. Julie Smith of Sidney will serve as head coach for the West while the East head coach will be Skylar Morris of Broken Bow.

The football game will be that night at Bearcat Stadium with a start time of 7 pm. Jayce Dueland of Elm Creek is set to lead the East while Chadron’s Mike Lecher will be head coach of the West team.

Here are the rosters (subject to change) for both games.

West Volleyball

  • Jayla Brehmer, Gordon-Rushville
  • Anika Burke, Chadron
  • Emma Cogdill, Chadron
  • Milan Coggins, Ogallala
  • Jenna Curtis, Ogallala
  • Emma Foote, Scottsbluff
  • Morgan Jaggers, Sidney
  • Josie Jenkins, Mitchell
  • Kyla Knight, Gering
  • Maddie Lake, Garden County
  • Karly Sylvester, Sidney
  • Joce Varvel, Hay Springs
  • Cambrea Vogel, Crawford

West Coaches- Julie Smith (Sidney), Lisa Hughes-Merritt (Hay Springs)

East Volleyball

  • Ashley Brown, Elm Creek
  • Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup
  • Trinity Christophersen, Brady
  • Aleya Hueftle, Bertrand
  • Halle Jacobsen, Broken Bow
  • Acelyn Klein, Medicine Valley
  • Alivia Knoerzer, Hi Line
  • Samantha Moore, Mullen
  • Chiara Richeson, Gothenburg
  • Haylee Sandman, Wauneta-Palisade
  • Emma Schall, Broken Bow
  • Jaycee Widener, Maywood-Hayes Center

East Coaches- Skylar Morris (Broken Bow), Bryson Mahlberg (Gothenburg)

West Football

  • Rylan Aguallo, Mitchell
  • Grant Ahlstrom, Sandhills-Thedford
  • Brayton Branic, Sandhills-Thedford
  • Nathan Coley, Mitchell
  • Zach Burke, Sidney
  • Javon Coyle, Potter-Dix
  • Serbando Diaz, Dundy County-Stratton
  • Colton Doneson, Ogallala
  • Cole Faessler, Bridgeport
  • Mario Garza, Alliance
  • Cade Goings, Gordon-Rushville
  • Isaiah Guerue, Morrill
  • Sawyer Haag, Chadron
  • Delton Haines, Dundy County-Stratton
  • Zach Henke, Leyton
  • Brett Hill, Scottsbluff
  • Colin Hillis, Ogallala
  • Jack Kildow, Bayard
  • Brandon Knoles, Perkins County
  • Keegan Krutsinger, Dundy County-Stratton
  • Christian Leonard, Bayard
  • Reed McFadden, Sandhills-Thedford
  • Tony Mokeac, Scottsbluff
  • Ty Monie, Sutherland
  • Brady Newkirk, Bridgeport
  • Brady Robb, Sidney
  • Tyler Smith, Scottsbluff
  • Carter Snyder, Sutherland
  • Dana Storer, Paxton
  • Brian Turek, Hemingford
  • Charles Twarling, Hay Springs
  • Chris Williams, Valentine

West Coaches- Mike Lecher (Chadron), Chad Dormann (Garden County), Dan Lenners (Chase County), Jonn McLain (Chadron)

East Football

  • Gunner Armagost, Cozad
  • Riley Baker, Gothenburg
  • Keegan Benson, Arapahoe
  • Kyle Borland, Cambridge
  • Clayton Berry, Southern Valley
  • Carter Bose, Southern Valley
  • Noah Converse, Lexington
  • Alex Davies, North Platte St. Pat’s
  • Trenton Defruiter, Medicine Valley
  • Blake Denson, Broken Bow
  • Jacob Engel, Cozad
  • Torrington Ford, McCook
  • Owen Geiken, Gothenburg
  • Eddie Hatch, North Platte
  • Kody Keller, Hi Line
  • Jake Kohler, North Platte
  • Alec Langan, McCook
  • Bryce McIntosh, Mullen
  • Xavier Perez, Elm Creek
  • Jaden Dike, North Platte
  • Harold Pineda, Lexington
  • Alex Ramos, Lexington
  • Julio Rodriguez, Lexington
  • Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • Kade Safranek, Anselmo-Merna
  • Mason Schmoker, McCook
  • Conner Schultz, Hi Line
  • Ethan Sides, Cambridge
  • Camron Sutherland, North Platte
  • Trayton White, North Platte St. Pat’s
  • Isaiah Wiemers, McCook
  • Brody Yant, Southern Valley

East Coaches- Jayce Dueland (Elm Creek), Jake Harvey (Lexington), Brendan Johnsen (Alma), Matt Berry (McCook)

Share:

© 2021 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information