Hi-Line Invitational Boys and Girls Results

Hi-Line Invitational Boys and Girls Results
RRN
March 31st, 2021 | Austin Jacobsen

ELWOOD – The Hi-Line Invitational Track Meet was held on Tuesday, as area schools competed in Elwood. Teams in competition were Bertrand, Loomis, South Loup, Hi-Line, Southwest, Elm Creek, Arapahoe, Medicine Valley, Heartland Lutheran, Alma, Maxwell, and Wilcox-Hildreth.

Notable BOYS Results:
BERTRAND:
Ethan Klingenberg and Jonah Nelson finished 1st and 2nd in the 100 meter dash; Klingenberg also won the 200 meter dash, Nelson tied for 3rd.
Arik Ackerman was runner-up in the 400 meter dash.
Owen Kaps and Landon Andersen placed 3rd and 4th in the 800 meter run.
Owen Brown would place 3rd in the Long Jump.
Kaps would win both the Triple Jump and Pole Vault, while teammate Arik Ackerman finished in 2nd.
Bertrand would place second in the 4×100 meter relay.
The Bertrand Boys would also win the meet with a combined score of 93 overall points.

LOOMIS:
John Kenney finished 2nd in the 110 meter high hurdles, while winning the 300 meter int. hurdles
Christian Blincow won both shot put and discus, while teammates Clay Meyer would place 3rd in shot put and Josh Carter 2nd in Discus.
Shay Swanson would finish runner-up in High Jump and 5th in Long Jump.
Carter Hadley and Gunnar Hadley would finish 3rd and 6th respectively in Pole Vault.
The Loomis boys would finish 4th in the 4×400 meter relay.
Loomis would finish in 2nd overall.

HI-LINE:
Colton Stubbs, Isaiah Bullis, and Trevor Jorges earned 3rd, 4th, and 5th in the 100 meter dash.
Bullis would tie for 3rd in the 200 meter dash, and Jorges earned 6th.
Ryker Evans would tie for 5th in the 400 meter dash.
In the 800 meter run, Jordan Kranz earned 2nd.
Aidan Shutts and Nate Hodge earned 5th and 6th place in the 3200 meter run.
Drew Knoerzer finished 5th in the shot put and 6th in discus.
Hi-Line would set a new meet record in the 4×100 meter relay, clocking in at 45.20 and winning with the team of Kody Keller, Bullis, Stubbs, and Jorges.
Hi-Line would also win the 4×400 meter relay, and place 2nd in the 4×800 meter relay.
The Bulls would finish 4th overall.

ELM CREEK:
Trent Watkins placed 6th in the 800 meter run, and placed 5th in the 1600 meter run.
Carter Erickson placed 6th in High Jump and 3rd in Triple Jump behind teammate Trey Miner.
Beau Knapp finished 4th in Pole Vault.
The Elm Creek 4×100 meter relay finished 4th, the 4×400 meter relay had a 6th place finish, and the 4×800 meter relay finished 5th.
Elm Creek would finish 6th overall.

ARAPAHOE:
Nolan Meyers finished 3rd in the 100 Meter High Hurdles.
Tristan White was runner-up in the 300 Meter Int. Hurdles and Meyers placed 5th.
Tyler Miller placed 4th in the Long Jump.
Miller and White would finish 4th and 5th in the triple jump.
The Arapahoe 4×100 meter relay finished 6th, 4×400 placed 2nd.
Arapahoe finished 7th overall.

WILCOX-HILDRETH:
Gaige Ritner finished 6th in the 100 meter dash, while also winning the 400 meter dash.
Christian Penny would tie for 5th in the 400 meter dash.
Wilcox-Hildreth would finish 12th.

Notable GIRLS Results:
ELM CREEK:
Ashley Carlton placed 5th in the 800 meter run.
Ayva Sullivan finished 4th in the 3200 meter run.
Maci McCarter won the 300 meter Int. Hurdles
Ashley Brown won the Shot Put, as teammates Haley Stone placed 3rd and Addison Simmerman finished 6th.
Haley Stone won the Discus, while Reagan Meier placed 6th.
Ashley Brown was runner-up in High Jump.
Samantha Knapp was runner-up in Triple Jump, and Adysen McCarter finished 4th.
Samantha Knapp was runner-up in Pole Vault.
The 4×100 meter relay finished 4th, 4×400 meter relay finished 6ht, and the 4×800 meter relay placed 4th.
Elm Creek finished 2nd overall.

LOOMIS:
Alexis Billeter placed 4th in the 400 meter dash, while Samantha Schemper tied for 5th.
Billeter would win the 800 meter run.
Torrin Donaldson placed 6th in the 1600 meter run, and finished 5th in the 3200 meter run.
Georgia Crandall was runner-up in the 100 meter low hurdles, and Brooklyn Wiese finished in 6th.
Crandall would be runner-up in the 300 int. hurdles.
Jersie Hermanson would tie for 6th in the High Jump.
Samantha Schemper won the Pole Vault, with Baylee Horner finishing 4th and Sabrina Schemper tied for 6th.
Loomis would finish 3rd overall.

WILCOX-HILDRETH:
Brooke Quadhamer was runner-up in the 200 meter dash.
Quadhamer won the 400 meter dash, and teammate Sarah Jensen was runner-up.
Claire Ortgiesen placed 6th in the 800 meter run.
Sarah Jensen placed 4th in the 300 meter int. Hurdles.
Natalie Billington was 4th in the shot put and 5th in the discus.
Quadhamer would place 3rd in the long jump.
The 4×400 meter relay placed 2nd.
Wilcox-Hildreth would finish 4th overall.

BERTRAND:
Yesenia Lopez won the 100 meter dash, while teammate Sadie Maloley placed 3rd.
Maloley would place 3rd in the 200 meter dash.
Yanelli Murillo would finish 5th in the 1600 meter run.
Maloley placed 2nd in the Long Jump and won the Triple Jump.
Bertrand would finish 7th overall.

HI-LINE:
Whitney Dickau finished 4th in the 1600 meter run and third in the 3200 meter run.
Zoey Evans finished 5th in the 100 meter low hurdles.
Alivia Knoerzer placed 3rd in the discus.
Evans would finish 3rd in the Triple Jump.
The 4×100 meter relay finished 3rd, as did the 4×800 meter relay.
Hi-Line finished 8th overall.

ARAPAHOE:
Anna Tenbensel finished 3rd in the 800 meter run and 1600 meter run.
Berkley Warner finished 3rd in the 100 meter low hurdles and 5th in the 300 meter int. hurdles.
Hope Koller placed 5th in shot put.
The 4×400 meter relay placed 4th.
Arapahoe would finish 9th overall.

Full results can be found here:

Share:

© 2021 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information