UNK Wind Ensemble announces members and concert dates/Kearney

UNK Wind Ensemble announces members, fall concert dates

 

KEARNEY – The University of Nebraska at Kearney Wind Ensemble has announced its fall 2022 members and concert dates.

The 49-member group will perform 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29 and Dec. 1 in the Fine Arts Recital Hall on campus. Both concerts are free and open to the public.

Open to any UNK student, the Wind Ensemble is selected by competitive audition each year. The group performs on campus and across the region, including an annual spring tour. UNK Director of Bands Duane Bierman leads the Wind Ensemble.

 

UNK Wind Ensemble Members (listed with hometown and major)

 

Flute/Piccolo

Alliance – Courtney Cox, finance

Cheyenne, Wyoming – Lana Novotny, music and psychology

Hastings – Courtney Beave, music performance

Wauneta – Ella O’Neil, accounting

 

Oboe

Kearney – Lydia Hoss, supply chain management

 

Clarinet

Aichi, Japan – Erika Tsuji, business administration-accounting

Cheyenne, Wyoming – Emily Schwaiger, music education

Columbus – Douglas Davidchik, physics and math

Grand Island – Mali Xayarath, music education

Gretna – Jamie Vaughn, music and political science

Hastings – Maddison Barrientez, history education

Kearney – Mychaela Fegter, music education

Norfolk – Abigail Nemec, music education

 

Bass Clarinet

Hemingford – Kylie Mendiola, music education

 

Alto Saxophone

Central City – Bailey Manhart, music education

Columbus – Rebecca Hoffman, music education

Kearney – Alana Zimbelman, music education

 

Tenor Saxophone

Aurora – Tyler Miller, health sciences-chiropractic

Kenesaw – Emma Schroeder, music education

 

Baritone Saxophone

North Platte – Bailey Roeder, elementary education

 

Bassoon

North Platte – Jakob Gutschenritter, pre-medical

North Platte – Hannah Sims, undecided

 

Horn

Broken Bow – Cameron Grafel, music education

Kearney – Jacob Solomon, music education

Scottsbluff – Jamisyn Howard, elementary education

 

Trumpet

Crete – Allison Singh, occupational therapy (doctoral program)

Grand Island – Abraham Lopez, music education

Hartington – Sadie Uhing, music education

Hastings – Mekenzie Miller, music performance

Kearney – Daniel McCarty, music education

Ravenna – Ryan Johnson, music education

 

Trombone

Grand Island – Aryanna Warner, math education

Holdrege – Hannah Hofaker, music education

Kearney – Bailey Miska, music education

Kearney – Jacob Temme, music education

Lincoln – Haley West, music education

Wray, Colorado – Benjamin Prentice, music education

 

Euphonium

East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania – Ming Li Goldston, music education

Elm Creek – Chloe Harms, music education

 

Tuba

Fremont – Daniel Shipley, biology

Mitchell – Zane Blomenkamp, history education

 

Percussion

Alliance – Aiden Zaro, music education

Columbus – Ryan Sims, music education

Culbertson – Kassi Cooper, music education

Hastings – Shannon Armstrong, music education

Kearney – Jacob Obrecht, music education

Loup City – Cameron Russell, music education and music business

North Platte – Steven Koehn, music

Shelby – Connor Morrison, music education

Date

Sep 29 2022
Expired!

Time

7:30 pm
Category