High School Basketball Scores

High School Basketball Scores
January 14th, 2022 | Jeff Axtell

Friday’s Scores
The Associated Press
BOYS PREP BASKETBALL
Amherst 94, Pleasanton 55
Anselmo-Merna 57, Central Valley 12
Ansley-Litchfield 51, Shelton 48
Auburn 48, Fairbury 31
Bayard 48, Hemingford 46
Bertrand 53, Southwest 28
Bloomfield 53, Plainview 29
Blue Hill 51, Red Cloud 36
Boyd County 65, CWC 28
Bridgeport 67, Kimball 16
Cambridge 58, Sutherland 20
Centennial 51, Columbus Lakeview 24
Chadron 59, Alliance 51
Clarkson/Leigh 63, Humphrey St. Francis 41
Conestoga 52, Elmwood-Murdock 36
Elgin Public/Pope John 58, Stuart 48
Elkhorn Valley 73, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
Gering 60, Gordon/Rushville 50
Grand Island 60, Lincoln Southeast 53
Grand Island Central Catholic 63, Aquinas 40
Hartington Cedar Catholic 63, Pierce 57
Hartington-Newcastle 66, Homer 48
Heartland 66, East Butler 28
Hershey 46, Valentine 38
Hi-Line 41, Arapahoe 31
High Plains Community 51, Dorchester 26
Holdrege 56, Southern Valley 50
Howells/Dodge 59, Wisner-Pilger 51
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 76, Summerland 27
Hyannis 56, Crawford 42
Kenesaw 54, Lawrence-Nelson 33
Leyton 64, Potter-Dix 61
Lincoln Christian 67, Columbus Scotus 45
Lincoln East 76, Columbus 38
Lincoln High 56, Lincoln Pius X 54
Loomis 63, Wilcox-Hildreth 15
Malcolm 46, Fillmore Central 41
Maywood-Hayes Center 71, Arthur County 27
McCool Junction 57, Deshler 39
Morrill 43, Minatare 36
North Central 62, Twin Loup 42
North Platte 58, Lexington 34
North Platte St. Patrick’s 77, Overton 21
Ord 62, St. Paul 54
Osceola 70, Giltner 27
Perkins County 59, Wauneta-Palisade 37
Sandhills Valley 58, Sandhills/Thedford 52
Scottsbluff 72, Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 61
Sidney 62, Ogallala 55
Silver Lake 57, Harvard 28
South Loup 50, Maxwell 39
South Platte 58, Banner County 16
Stanton 66, Osmond 48
Thayer Central 45, Sutton 39
Wausa 55, Randolph 35
Wood River 56, Broken Bow 38
York 74, Crete 34
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur vs. Oakland-Craig, ppd.
Beatrice vs. Plattsmouth, ppd.
Bennington vs. Waverly, ppd.
Bishop Neumann vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd. to Jan 15th.
Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn North, ppd.
Fremont vs. Lincoln Southwest, ppd.
Gibbon vs. Doniphan-Trumbull, ppd.
Grand Island Northwest vs. Adams Central, ppd. to Jan 21st.
Lincoln Lutheran vs. Nebraska City Lourdes, ppd.
Norris vs. Blair, ppd.
Omaha Brownell-Talbot vs. Omaha Christian Academy, ppd. to Jan 31st.
Omaha Creighton Prep vs. Bellevue East, ppd.
Omaha Gross Catholic vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic, ppd.
Omaha Northwest vs. Omaha Bryan, ppd.
Papillion-LaVista vs. Omaha Westside, ppd. to Jan 18th.
Ponca vs. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., ppd. to Feb 12th.
Raymond Central vs. Ashland-Greenwood, ppd.
Santee vs. Takini, S.D., ppd.
Shelby/Rising City vs. Hampton, ppd.
Wynot vs. Winnebago, ppd.


GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
Alma 46, Hitchcock County 29
Amherst 49, Pleasanton 24
Anselmo-Merna 54, Central Valley 38
Arapahoe 61, Hi-Line 33
Auburn 49, Fairbury 40
Bayard 49, Hemingford 38
Blue Hill 55, Red Cloud 32
Bridgeport 86, Kimball 10
Broken Bow 65, Wood River 35
CWC 41, Boyd County 27
Cambridge 35, Sutherland 28
Columbus Lakeview 59, Centennial 22
Cross County 37, David City 25
Deshler 51, McCool Junction 46
East Butler 31, Heartland 30
Elgin Public/Pope John 44, Stuart 39
Elkhorn Valley 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 57
Elmwood-Murdock 51, Conestoga 16
Fillmore Central 39, Malcolm 34
Gordon/Rushville 62, Gering 56
Gothenburg 44, Chase County 36
Grand Island Central Catholic 58, Aquinas 23
Hershey 43, Valentine 32
High Plains Community 39, Dorchester 28
Holdrege 34, Southern Valley 29
Homer 73, Hartington-Newcastle 37
Humphrey St. Francis 46, Clarkson/Leigh 41
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 60, Summerland 17
Kenesaw 47, Lawrence-Nelson 32
Leyton 56, Potter-Dix 13
Lincoln East 43, Columbus 20
Lincoln High 53, Lincoln Pius X 47
Lincoln Northeast 59, Kearney 32
Loomis 41, Wilcox-Hildreth 32
Maywood-Hayes Center 54, Arthur County 23
McCook 57, Hastings 52
Morrill 57, Minatare 25
Norfolk 49, Lincoln North Star 45, OT
North Central 63, Twin Loup 29
North Platte 55, Lexington 32
Ord 62, St. Paul 54
Osceola 53, Giltner 33
Pierce 50, Hartington Cedar Catholic 47
Plainview 59, Bloomfield 48
Sandhills/Thedford 46, Sandhills Valley 28
Scottsbluff 67, Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 42
Shelton 42, Ansley-Litchfield 30
Sidney 44, Ogallala 39
Silver Lake def. Harvard, forfeit
South Loup def. Maxwell, forfeit
Southwest 44, Bertrand 26
Stanton 38, Osmond 33
Sutton 48, Thayer Central 35
Wauneta-Palisade 61, Perkins County 53
Wausa 46, Randolph 30
Wayne 55, Norfolk Catholic 26
Wisner-Pilger 46, Howells/Dodge 21
York 74, Crete 34
MUDECAS Tournament
A Division
Championship
Falls City Sacred Heart 59, Johnson-Brock 33
Third Place
Southern 41, Parkview Christian 39
B Division
Championship
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 46, Exeter/Milligan 33
Third Place
Johnson County Central 43, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 35
MUDECAS
A Division
Consolation
Sterling 62, Meridian 31
B Division
Consolations
Freeman 40, Palmyra 30
Pawnee City 41, Tri County 38
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur vs. Oakland-Craig, ppd.
Beatrice vs. Plattsmouth, ppd.
Bennington vs. Waverly, ppd.
Bishop Neumann vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd. to Jan 31st.
Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn North, ppd.
Fremont vs. Lincoln Southwest, ppd. to Jan 25th.
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge vs. Walthill, ppd.
Lincoln Lutheran vs. Nebraska City Lourdes, ppd.
Norris vs. Blair, ppd.
Omaha Brownell-Talbot vs. Omaha Christian Academy, ppd. to Jan 31st.
Omaha Duchesne Academy vs. Omaha Gross Catholic, ppd.
Papillion-LaVista vs. Omaha Westside, ppd.
Ponca vs. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., ppd. to Feb 12th.
Santee vs. Takini, S.D., ppd.
Shelby/Rising City vs. Hampton, ppd.
Wynot vs. Winnebago, ppd.

Share:

© 2022 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information