class="post-template-default single single-post postid-364270 single-format-standard group-blog masthead-fixed full-width singular wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7 vc_responsive"
Peterson, Conaway Announce House Agriculture Subcommittee Rosters for the 116th Congress | Rural Radio Network

Peterson, Conaway Announce House Agriculture Subcommittee Rosters for the 116th Congress

WASHINGTON – House Agriculture Committee Chairman Collin Peterson of Minnesota and Ranking Member Mike Conaway of Texas announced the rosters for the six subcommittees of the House Agriculture Committee today in Washington.

Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit

Democratic members include:

Chairman David Scott, Georgia
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Filemon Vela, Texas
Stacey Plaskett, U.S. Virgin Islands
Abigail Spanberger, Virginia
Antonio Delgado, New York
Angie Craig, Minnesota
Sean Patrick Maloney, New York
Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona
Cindy Axne, Iowa

Republican members include:

Ranking Member Austin Scott, Georgia

Rick Crawford, Arkansas

Mike Bost, Illinois

David Rouzer, North Carolina

Roger Marshall, Kansas

Neal Dunn, Florida

Dusty Johnson, South Dakota

Jim Baird, Indiana

Livestock and Foreign Agriculture

Democratic members include:

Chairman Jim Costa, California
Anthony Brindisi, New York
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
TJ Cox, California
Angie Craig, Minnesota
Josh Harder, California
Filemon Vela, Texas
Stacey Plaskett, U.S. Virgin Islands
Salud Carbajal, California
Cheri Bustos, Illinois

Republican members include:

Ranking Member David Rouzer, North Carolina

Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania

Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee

Vicky Hartzler, Missouri

Trent Kelly, Mississippi

James Comer, Kentucky

Roger Marshall, Kansas

Don Bacon, Nebraska

Jim Hagedorn, Minnesota

Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations

Democratic members include:

Chairwoman Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Jim McGovern, Massachusetts
Alma Adams, North Carolina
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
Kim Schrier, Washington
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Al Lawson, Jr., Florida
Jimmy Panetta, California

Republican members include:

Ranking Member Dusty Johnson, South Dakota

Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee

Rodney Davis, Illinois

Ted Yoho, Florida

Don Bacon, Nebraska

Jim Hagedorn, Minnesota

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Democratic members include:

Chairman Filemon Vela, Texas
Angie Craig, Minnesota
David Scott, Georgia
Al Lawson, Jr., Florida
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey

Republican members include:

Ranking Member Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania

Austin Scott, Georgia

Rick Crawford, Arkansas

Rick Allen, Georgia

Ralph Abraham, Louisiana

Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research

Democratic members include:

Chairwoman Stacey Plaskett, U.S. Virgin Islands
Antonio Delgado, New York
TJ Cox, California
Josh Harder, California
Anthony Brindisi, New York
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Kim Schrier, Washington
Chellie Pingree, Maine
Salud Carbajal, California
Jimmy Panetta, California
Sean Patrick Maloney, New York
Al Lawson, Jr., Florida

Republican members include:

Ranking Member Neal Dunn, Florida

Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania

Vicky Hartzler, Missouri

Doug LaMalfa, California

Rodney Davis, Illinois

Ted Yoho, Florida

Mike Bost, Illinois

James Comer, Kentucky

Jim Baird, Indiana

Conservation and Forestry

Democratic members include:

Chairwoman Abigail Spanberger, Virginia
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Tom O’Halleran, Arizona
Chellie Pingree, Maine
Cindy Axne, Iowa

Republican members include:

Ranking Member Doug LaMalfa, California

Rick Allen, Georgia

Ralph Abraham, Louisiana

Trent Kelly, Mississippi

Additionally, Committee Chairman Collin Peterson and Ranking Member Mike Conaway serve ex officio on all six subcommittees.

© 2019 Nebraska Rural Radio Association. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information
Share:
Comments